Our Privacy Policy

Lilomi’s Privacy Policy

Our Contact Details
Name: Lilomi
Address:163 Petersham Road, Richmond, TW10 7AH
E-mail:contactus@lilomi.org
 

The type of personal information we collect 
We currently collect and process the following information:
•    Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)



How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
•    To be able to send you our newsletter or other communications linked to Lilomi and our work.
We use the information that you have given us in order to send you our news. 
We do not share this information.


Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are
(a)    Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Miriam Klinke at contactus@lilomi.org.
When you make a donation on the Lilomi website your information will be processed through Donorbox. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://donorbox.org/privacy. 



How we store your personal information 
Your information is securely stored on the Wix website server. 
We keep your email address, phone number and address for as long as you are subscribed to our newsletter. We will then dispose of your information by permanently deleting it from the server.


Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 
Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Please contact Miriam Klinke at contactus@lilomi.org if you wish to make a request.

 


How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to Miriam Klinke at contactus@lilomi.org
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.


The ICO’s address:            
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk